triple-window-fbt-coupler | S.G Beldon

TRIPLE WINDOW RATIO COUPLER

Product Introduction

S.G. BELDON (FBT) splitter, also be called Fiber Ratio Coupler, based on the traditional technology, it is to bundle together two or more optical fibers, and then pull the cone machine melt stretching, and real-time monitoring the change of the ratio, spectral ratio requirements after melt stretching, one side retain a single fiber (the rest of the cut) as input, the other end is a multi-channel output.

As one of the key components for GPON FTTx networks, optical splitters can be placed in the Central Office or in one of the distribution points (outdoor or indoor) because the FBT splitters are highly stable for multiport optical signal splitting with low insertion loss. FBT couplers are designed for power splitting and tapping in telecommunication equipment, CATV network, and test equipment


Product Feature

FBT splitters are available with 1x2, 1x3, 1x4, 1x5, 1x6, 1x8, 1x12, 1x16, 1x18, 1x20 and 1x24 configurations with single mode or multimode fiber and we offer all type connectors of pre-connectorized like SC, FC, ST, LC and E2000 etc.

Optical Characteristics
Parameters Unit Multimode Fused Couplers
Operating Wavelength nm 850 or 1310 or 1550
Structure - 1 x 2 or 2 x 2
Insertion Loss 50/50 % ≤3.3/3.3 ≤3.4/3.4 ≤3.6/3.6
Insertion Loss 40/60 % ≤4.5/2.5 ≤4.4/2.6 ≤4.50/2.7
Insertion Loss 30/70 % ≤5.6/1.8 ≤5.8/1.9 ≤5.8/2.1
Insertion Loss 20/80 % ≤7.2/1.3 ≤7.4/1.4 ≤7.4/1.5
Insertion Loss 10/90 % ≤10.2/0.75 ≤10.5/0.85 ≤10.5/0.95
PDL dB ≤0.20
Return Loss dB ≥40
Directivity dB ≥40
Fiber Length m ≥1.0
Fiber Type - 62.5/125 OM1 or 50/125 OM3 or OM4
Fiber Type 250μm bare fiber mm Φ3x54
900μm loose tube mm Φ3 x 60
2mm or 3mm jacket mm 90x20x9.5

Business Partners